(1 count) Criminal Attempt 1ST DEGREE MURDER
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Oaks was arrested for Attempted First Degree Homicide after stabbing a male party multiple times during an altercation. Oaks took off on foot and was later found after a search by TPD officers and LASO deputies. He was taken into custody without incident and booked at the jail.
This arrest resulted from a call where officers responded to the Walmart parking lot on a report of shots fired. Upon arrival officers spoke to a male party who had been stabbed multiple times. He said a male transient, who he had given money to, was standing by his car. There was an argument and the victim's wife handed him a gun. He fired one shot into the ground and the transient stabbed him. The transient then ran away. The victim was taken to Mt. San Rafael Hospital and later transferred to Parkview Hospital where he was treated for non-life threatening injuries.
Location
2921 TOUPAL DR
TRINIDAD, CO 81082
Arrest Date
Oct 16, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide