Criminal Attempt 2nd Degree Murder
2nd Degree Assault
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
While at Cimino Park for another incident officers observed two females fighting. The victim was seated on a bench and the suspect, Melissa Almarez, was holding her down and striking her. As officers approached they could see Almarez had a object in her hand and ordered her to drop it. Almarez dropped the object, moved off the victim and was taken into custody. The victim sustained a puncture wound to the cheek, superficial cut to her neck and five shallow stab marks and was transported to Mt. San Rafael Hospital. The weapon was collected and transported to the police department as evidence and Almarez was book at the Las Animas County Detention Center on the following charges Criminal Attempt Second Degree Murder, and Second Degree Assault both are class four felonies.
Arrest Date
Dec 26, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault