Incident
On March 8th, 2022 at approximately 1550 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported shooting in the 900 blk. of Wayne Ave. A juvenile victim was shot by an unknown suspect while standing in the area of the alley to the rear of the 900 blk. of Wayne Ave.. The victim sustained non-life threatening injuries and was transported by private vehicle to a local hospital for treatment prior to calling the police.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
900 Blk. Wayne Ave.
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
Mar 8, 2022 @ 3:50 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.