On Thursday, April 27, 2023, at 2045 hours, Officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police were patrolling the southeast of Lancaster City when they heard numerous gunshots. A few minutes later, a resident reported hearing gunshots in the 200 block of S. Ann Street. Officers checked the area and found evidence of gunshots fired in the 600 block of S. Plum Street, directly west of the 200 block of S. Ann Street.
At 2111 hours, Officers received a report of an injured juvenile in the 400 block of S. Ann Street. The report indicated that the juvenile heard the gunshots, fled from the area, and fell. The fall resulted in an injury to the minor. Officers responded to the location and found the juvenile’s wound was from a gunshot, not the result of a fall. The victim was treated for his injuries at a local hospital and released.
The victim refused to cooperate with the police investigation and has not provided truthful information to investigators. The Bureau does not believe this was a random act and does not believe the public is in danger. The Bureau of Police does not have anyone in custody related to this investigation. The investigation is active and ongoing. The Bureau encourages anyone with information about this investigation to contact the Det. Adam Flurry with Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3444.
When additional information is available, the Bureau will update this post.
Location
600 S. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Apr 27, 2023 @ 8:45 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.