Aggravated Assault (F2)
Terrorist Threats (M1)
Possession Instrument of Crime (M1)
Simple Assault (M2)
Reckless Endangerment (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: Panajotis Tafa turned himself in to police on Monday, April 15th, 2024. Tafa was arraigned, bail set at 10% $50,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison.
An Arrest Warrant has been issued for Panajotis "Pano" Tafa, M/18, of Doylestown, PA for the above charges. Tafa and a 16-year-old male juvenile entered Deliza Pizza, located at 460 E. Butler Avenue in New Britain Borough, on April 14, 2024 at approximately 2:30 PM. The juvenile started an argument with an employee and walked behind the service counter punching Victim #1 in the face. Victim #1 pushed the juvenile to the ground at which time Tafa rushed over and pulled a knife. Victim #2 attempted to hold back Tafa from attacking Victim #1 at which time Tafa stabbed Victim #2 resulting in a laceration of the arm. A juvenile written allegation has been made against the juvenile. Anyone with knowledge of Tafa's whereabouts is asked to submit a tip or contact Officer Matthew Peppelman at 215-345-4143. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Deliza Pizza
460 E. Butler Avenue
New Britain Borough, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20240414M4981
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.