Burglary
Simple Assault
Corruption Of Minors
criminal mischief
Harrassment
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
136 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/5/2018 officers received a call from a home invasion burglary in progress at 1 Carson St. (off Spring Ave). Upon arrival officers spoke with the homeowner and her friend who informed them that he went inside to check on the residence because they had noticed the electric bill was higher and she had not been staying there recently.
Once inside he found two males and two females on the second floor. When he confronted them the two males (later identified as Leonard Duran and Isaiah McDaniel) attacked him and threatened to shoot him. He was able to break free and leave the house.
Officers arrived and surrounded the residence. Officers from Avalon PD, Allegheny County Sheriff’s Office and a Ross K-9 arrived to assist and orders were given to exit the residence, or the dog would be released. After a few minutes all four actors surrendered without incident and were taken into custody. Officers along with the K-9 searched the residence and found that it had been destroyed by vandalism and running water.
Arrested were two adult males, Duran and McDaniel along with two juvenile females. Durah and McDaniel were taken to the Allegheny County Jail and charged with burglary, simple assault, corruption of minors, criminal mischief and harassment. McDaniel will also face an additional charge of terroristic threat for telling the victim he would shoot him. Charges against the female juveniles will be handled through juvenile court
Location
1 Carson Street
Bellevue, PA 15202
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2018
Reference ID
2018-00105
Disposition
Taken to Allegheny County Jail on 1/5/2018
CRIMEWATCH - Allegheny County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bellevue Borough Police Department.