Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana / Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, March 3, 2016 around 10:50PM West Shore Regional Police was contacted by another police agency and requested to check a residence in the 1st Block of Poplar Street in Wormleysburg Borough for a runaway juvenile. Officer(s) arrived and made contact with 20-year-old Cameron Maxwell ECKER and 21-year-old Spencer Henry HOOPER of the residence. While conversing, officer(s) observed numerous items of drug paraphernalia specifically for the consumption of Marijuana. A search warrant was applied for and additional suspected Marijuana and drug paraphernalia items were found.
Both were taken to Cumberland County Prison for processing. Charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
1st Block of Poplar Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2016
Reference ID
WSR2016-03-00131B
Arraignment Date
Mar 4, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.