POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
26
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Convicted Felon Arrested for Gun Possession During Early Morning Traffic Stop
Early Tuesday morning, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a convicted felon after discovering a firearm during a traffic stop.
Around 2:30 a.m., an officer on proactive patrol near Dorchester Road and Apartment Boulevard observed a driver make an illegal U-turn. During the stop, the officer detected a strong odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle.
Additional officers arrived to assist, and all four occupants were removed and searched. One passenger, identified as 26-year-old Armando Jerry Zamorano, was questioned about the presence of firearms. A search of the vehicle revealed a handgun behind the driver's side rear passenger seat, along with several loose rounds of matching ammunition.
A records check confirmed that Zamorano is a convicted felon. He was arrested and charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Apartment Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2025