BURGLARY SECOND DEGREE X2
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Suspect Charged in Connection to Two Business Burglaries on Rivers Avenue
North Charleston Police Department officers have arrested and charged a suspect in connection with two recent burglaries at local businesses.
On June 6, 2025, officers responded to an alarm at KC Mulligans on Rivers Avenue. Upon arrival, they discovered a rear door open with the deadbolt still extended. Business owners reported that cash had been stolen.
Just three days later, on June 9, officers were dispatched to Brecks Steakhouse, also on Rivers Avenue, following another alarm activation. They found a glass door broken and cash missing from the premises.
Following an investigation into both incidents, NCPD’s Intelligence Led Policing Unit identified and arrested 48-year-old Illya Wright on October 8. Wright has been charged with two counts of Burglary Second Degree and was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2023