POSSESSION OF COCAINE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MDMA
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
WEARING MASKS AND THE LIKE
Age
20
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
🚓 NCPD Arrests Suspect for Drug Possession and Drug Trafficking 🚓
On Monday, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested 20-year-old Tahreek Witherspoon on multiple drug charges following a proactive patrol near the North Charleston Lodge. Officers observed Witherspoon, who was wearing a face mask, walking through a parking lot and attempted to make contact. He removed the mask and refused to identify himself, prompting further investigation.
An officer noticed a clear plastic bag containing a green, plant-like substance sticking out of Witherspoon’s pocket. Upon inspection, the bag also contained:
Field tests indicated the substances were Cocaine, MDMA (Ecstasy), and Fentanyl.
Witherspoon was charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2551 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2025