POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
51
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department officers arrested a man Wednesday evening after he reportedly pointed a handgun at his neighbors during an argument.
Shortly after 6:30 p.m., officers responded to an apartment complex on Plantation Road following reports of a disturbance involving a firearm. Upon arrival, officers were informed that a man had been arguing with neighbors and brandishing a pink handgun.
According to witnesses, the suspect leaned over a fence separating the porches and began yelling while waving the firearm in a threatening manner. The suspect was identified as 51-year-old Andrew Winters.
Officers located the handgun on Winters’ porch near a chair. He was arrested at the scene and charged with pointing and presenting a firearm. Winters was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
No injuries were reported during the incident.
Location
Plantation Rd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2025