ACCESSORY BEFORE THE FACT OF A FELONY
Age
34
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Charge Inmate as Accessory in 2020 Murder Case
North Charleston Police Department detectives have charged 33-year-old Darrell Kasey Williams as an accessory in connection with the May 6, 2020, murder of De'Andre Rivers.
At the time of the alleged crime, Williams was an inmate at a State prison in Bennettsville, SC. Investigators say he illegally used a contraband cell phone to hire and pay Quinton Taylor to carry out the killing. The calls arranging the murder reportedly took place in April and May 2020.
Williams was arrested on August 25, 2025, and was transported from the prison to the Al Cannon Detention Center. Quinton Taylor, was arrested on May 8, 2920 and charged with Rivers’ murder.
NCPD encourages the public to play an active role in keeping our community safe. If you have information about illegal firearms or suspicious behavior, we urge you to report it to us. You may submit a tip anonymously through Crime Watch at www.northcharlestonpd.org, a secure and confidential platform. Your tip can help us prevent crimes and keep our neighborhoods safe. Together, we can make a difference!”
Location
610 SC-9
Bennettsville, SC 29512
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2025