POSSESSION OF A FIREARM WITH AN OBLITERATED SERIAL NUMBER
Age
26
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
US Marshals Capture Armed Escapee at North Charleston Amtrak Station
The U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task Force, with assistance from North Charleston Police, arrested 26-year-old Master Willie Weathers at the North Charleston Amtrak Station on August 29. Weathers had escaped from a federal halfway house in Virginia and was attempting to flee by train. Authorities had learned he purchased a ticket and began surveillance at the station on Gaynor Avenue. When Weathers arrived with a woman, officers apprehended him before he could board. Two small revolvers, one with an obliterated serial number, were found in his bag. He was charged with firearm possession and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center before being handed over to the Marshals Service.
NCPD encourages the public to play an active role in keeping our community safe. If you have information about illegal firearms or suspicious behavior, we urge you to report it to us. You may submit a tip anonymously through Crime Watch at www.northcharlestonpd.org, a secure and confidential platform. Your tip can help us prevent crimes and keep our neighborhoods safe. Together, we can make a difference!”
Location
4565 Gaynor Av
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2025