RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS
OPERATE UNINSURED VEHICLE
NO DRIVERS LICENSE
Age
18
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD Arrests Armed Suspect with Stolen Handgun During Traffic Stop
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) patrol officers arrested an 18-year-old suspect early Thursday morning after discovering a stolen handgun during a traffic stop.
Around 2:15 a.m., officers were conducting proactive patrols near local hotels when they observed a vehicle with defective tag lights pull out in front of them. A traffic stop was initiated, during which officers detected the odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle.
Based on probable cause, officers conducted a search of the vehicle and located a handgun wedged between the driver’s seat and the center console. A check through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) revealed that the firearm had been reported stolen from another jurisdiction.
The driver, identified as Cordell Walston-Stone, 18, was taken into custody and charged with receiving stolen goods, operating an uninsured vehicle, and failure to produce a driver’s license. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Northside Dr
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2025