FINANCIAL TRANSACTION CREDIT CARD THEFT X3
FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS 2ND OFFENSE OR MORE
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT WITH PROPERTY DAMAGE
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Suspect Arrested with Stolen IDs and Credit Cards
A suspect was arrested following a pursuit on the night of August 30, after being found in possession of multiple stolen credit cards and identification documents.
Just before 9 p.m., Officer Connolly observed a vehicle speeding on Remount Road near Rivers Avenue. When the officer attempted a traffic stop, the driver ignored the lights, ran a red light, struck another vehicle, and continued fleeing at speeds of 80–90 mph on I-26 westbound—even after blowing a rear tire.
The chase ended when the suspect collided with a pickup truck during a lane change and crashed into a ditch. Upon searching the vehicle, officers discovered stolen credit cards, Social Security cards, driver's licenses, birth certificates, and license plates—all belonging to other individuals.
The suspect, identified as 39-year-old Randy Scott Villarreal, was charged with:
Villarreal was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
NCPD encourages the public to play an active role in keeping our community safe. If you have information about illegal firearms or suspicious behavior, we urge you to report it to us. You may submit a tip anonymously through Crime Watch at www.northcharlestonpd.org, a secure and confidential platform. Your tip can help us prevent crimes and keep our neighborhoods safe. Together, we can make a difference!
Location
Interstate Highway 26 W
Ladson, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2025