HIT AND RUN WITH GREAT BODILY INJURY X2
Age
45
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Suspect Arrested in North Charleston Hit and Run
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested 45-year-old Francisco Vasquez-Bravo on Monday in connection with a hit and run that seriously injured two people. The incident occurred around 10 p.m. last Friday at the intersection of Dorchester Road and Gwinnett Street, where a vehicle struck a motorcycle before fleeing the scene.
Both victims were transported to the hospital with serious injuries. Evidence found at the scene and a witness description helped officers locate the suspect vehicle—a damaged SUV—on Nelson Street shortly after the crash. The vehicle had extensive damage to the passenger side and flat tires.
Vasquez-Bravo was charged with two counts of hit and run with great bodily injury and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Gwinnett St
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2025