UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT OFFENSE
Age
38
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On September 16, North Charleston Police Department officers arrested 38-year-old Isiah Stroud for unlawful possession of a handgun by a convicted felon. The arrest occurred near Rivers and Helm Avenues, an area under increased patrol due to ongoing drug activity and crime associated with a nearby hotel.
An officer on proactive patrol observed Stroud attempting to avoid her before striking another vehicle. Upon contact, the officer detected the smell of marijuana and detained Stroud. A subsequent search of his vehicle revealed a handgun in the center console. Records confirmed Stroud has multiple prior convictions for violent crimes and is legally prohibited from possessing a firearm.
Stroud was taken into custody and booked at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Avenue
Helm Avenue
North Charleston, SC
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2025