POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS $2000 OR LESS
Age
37
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday evening, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) patrol officers arrested a 37-year-old convicted felon who was found carrying a stolen gun and Fentanyl.
At approximately 6:30 p.m., an officer made contact with the suspect behind a motel on Ashley Phosphate Road due to possible drug activity. Upon approaching the individual, the officer detected the smell of marijuana.
A records check revealed the suspect had an active arrest warrant with another agency. A subsequent search of the suspect yielded a loaded handgun in his backpack, which was later determined to be stolen from California.
Officers also found a small multi-colored coin bag containing a substance that field tested presumptive for Fentanyl in the suspect's shorts.
The suspect, identified as Simmerick Khalis Salley, was charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon, Felony Possession of a Firearm, Possession with the Intent to Distribute Fentanyl, and Receiving Stolen Goods Less than $2000. Salley was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2551 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2025