ATTEMPTED MURDER
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Man Charged After Allegedly Firing at Girlfriend
North Charleston Police arrested a man early Monday morning after he allegedly fired a shot at his girlfriend during a domestic dispute.
Officers responded to an apartment on Rolling Fork Road around 4:30 a.m. The victim reported that she and the suspect, 40-year-old Matthew Rawcliffe, had been arguing when he chased her upstairs and fired a gun at her, missing. A struggle ensued, and the victim was able to wrestle the weapon away. She then armed herself with a skateboard and demanded Rawcliffe leave the apartment.
Rawcliffe fled the scene but was later found by officers lying in a nearby wood line. He was taken into custody and charged with Attempted Murder and Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
6287 Rolling Fork Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2024