UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
Age
75
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Daycare Employee Arrested for Alleged Child Abuse
Detectives with the North Charleston Police Department’s Special Victims Unit have arrested a daycare employee in connection with a case of alleged child abuse, regarding an assault on a child.
Gladys Rampersant, 75, of North Charleston, was taken into custody on Thursday. According to investigators, the alleged incident occurred in July at Sweetgrass Christian Academy, located on Remount Road.
Rampersant has been charged with Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child and was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Location
1520 Remount Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2025