BREAKING INTO AUTO/TANKS WHERE FUEL STORED 15 COUNTS
FINANCIAL TRANSACTION CARD THEFT 3 COUNTS
FINANCIAL IDENTITY OR IDENTITY FRAUD
FINANCIAL TRANSACTION CARD FRAUD
Age
48
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Arrest Suspect in String of Summer Vehicle Break-ins
The North Charleston Police Department has charged a suspect in connection with a series of vehicle break-ins that took place throughout the summer months.
Deon Antonio Rambert, 48, is accused of breaking into at least 15 vehicles between June and August. Investigators report that stolen items included purses, wallets, credit and debit cards, Social Security cards, driver’s licenses, personal identification documents, cash, jewelry, and a firearm.
Through the diligent work of NCPD Uniform Patrol officers and Detectives, Rambert was arrested on an agency warrant. Additional charges were later filed. He now faces:
Some of the stolen property has been recovered.
The North Charleston Police Department reminds residents to remove valuables from vehicles and ensure they are securely locked at all times.
NCPD also encourages the public to remain vigilant and report suspicious behavior. Tips about illegal firearms or criminal activity can be submitted anonymously through Crime Watch at www.northcharlestonpd.org. Your information could help prevent crime and keep our neighborhoods safe.
Location
Remus St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2025