ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
ARMED ROBBERY WITH A DEADLY WEAPON
Age
19
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD Arrests Suspect in Connection with Armed Robbery and Shooting
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives have arrested a suspect in connection with a recent armed robbery that resulted in a shooting.
On August 16, officers responded to a local hospital after a male victim arrived with a gunshot wound. Through the course of the investigation, detectives determined that the victim had been shot on Alton Street during an attempted armed robbery.
On August 27, NCPD detectives arrested 19-year-old Zion Montrell Parmley in connection with the incident. Parmley has been charged with Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature (1st Degree) and Armed Robbery with a Deadly Weapon.
He is currently being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The investigation remains ongoing.
NCPD encourages the public to play an active role in keeping our community safe. If you have information about illegal firearms or suspicious behavior, we urge you to report it to us. You may submit a tip anonymously through Crime Watch at www.northcharlestonpd.org, a secure and confidential platform. Your tip can help us prevent crimes and keep our neighborhoods safe. Together, we can make a difference!
Location
Alton St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2025