INDECENT EXPOSURE
ENTERING PREMISES AFTER WARNING
Age
30
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. — Detectives with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 30-year-old man Wednesday who was wanted on trespassing and indecent exposure charges.
Around 7 a.m., officers responded to the 2100 block of Ashley Phosphate Road after a victim reported seeing the same man who had been placed on a trespass notice in November 2024. The victim told officers he had to lock his shop door to keep the suspect from entering and called police.
As detectives arrived and exited the business, they saw the suspect, who fled on foot. After several hours of searching, officers finally located and arrested Derrick Lamont Niles around 4 p.m. in the 7500 block of Northwoods Boulevard.
Police said Niles has multiple prior convictions for indecent exposure and has outstanding arrest warrants with upstate SC law enforcement agencies. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7500 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Oct 22, 2025