FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
RESISTING ARREST
Age
18
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD Arrests Armed Suspect After Pursuit
An 18-year-old suspect was arrested after leading North Charleston Police Department officers on a chase that ended in a foot pursuit and the recovery of a loaded firearm.
On August 30, just before 5 p.m., the officer observed a vehicle speeding down Rivers Avenue. The vehicle had several visible violations, including illegal window tint, a missing front passenger headlight, and a damaged front fender dragging on the roadway. When the officer attempted a traffic stop, the driver fled.
The pursuit continued through multiple neighborhoods and streets before the suspect collided with another vehicle on the I-26 exit ramp toward West Montague Avenue. Despite the crash, the driver continued fleeing. Officers successfully deployed spike strips on Dorchester Road at Transfer Street, disabling the vehicle.
The suspect abandoned the vehicle in a nearby parking lot and was seen discarding a loaded handgun outside a gas station. He was apprehended in a field connecting Dorchester Road to I-26.
The suspect was identified as Jontai Jones, 18, and charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights and Resisting Arrest. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2025