ATTEMPTED MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
MURDER
Age
20
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Suspect Wanted for Murder in Santee Arrested in North Charleston
On Friday morning, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested 20-year-old Zaquan Shaquez Jamison, a suspect wanted for murder and multiple counts of attempted murder in the Town of Santee. The arrest followed a call to dispatchers from a male identifying himself and stating he wished to turn himself in for outstanding warrants.
A background check revealed Jamison was wanted for attempted murder, possession of a weapon during a violent crime, and was flagged as armed and dangerous. He exited a residence on Evanston Boulevard and complied with officers’ commands. He was initially taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center before being transferred to the custody of the Santee Police Department.
Location
Evanston Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2025