BREACH OF PEACE
DISCHARGING A FIREARM WITHIN CITY LIMITS
Age
40
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Man Arrested After Firing Shots, Barricading Himself in Home
North Charleston Police Department officers arrested a man early this morning after he allegedly fired shots in a wooded area and then barricaded himself inside his home.
Around 9:45 p.m., officers responded to the 5000 block of Thornton Drive following multiple citizen complaints about gunfire behind their homes. According to police, a man was seen emerging from the woods before fleeing into his house through the back door.
Additional NCPD units and deputies from surrounding agencies arrived and established a perimeter around the residence. Officers issued multiple commands over a public address system, but the suspect refused to come out.
NCPD SWAT, negotiators, and detectives were called to the scene. After a standoff, the suspect, identified as 40-year-old Robert Allen Hamby, eventually exited the home and was taken into custody without further incident.
Hamby has been charged with Breach of Peace and Discharging a Firearm within City Limits. He was transported to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
Thornton Dr
North Charleston, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Oct 17, 2025