POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON CONVICTED OF A CRIME OF VIOLENCE
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT CRIME
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
Age
44
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Convicted Felon Arrested with Firearm During Proactive Patrol in Waylyn Community
Last Saturday night, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) patrol officers arrested a convicted felon who was found in possession of a firearm.
Just before 11:30 p.m., officers from the North Nights Team Two CompStat Unit were conducting proactive patrols in the Dorchester Waylyn community. During their patrol, they observed a vehicle with illegally dark window tint. As officers followed the vehicle, the driver changed lanes and increased speed, exceeding the posted limit. A traffic stop was initiated.
Upon contact, the driver informed officers that he had a firearm in his left pocket. Officers safely recovered the handgun. A background check revealed that the suspect, 44-year-old Delmar Renaldo Glass, had prior felony convictions.
Glass was arrested and charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2025