TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE TWO DRUGS
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
UNLAWFUL STOP/STANDING
Age
30
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Monday, at approximately 8:15 p.m., North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a 30-year-old male suspect in the area of Kraft Avenue and Ubank Street.
During a traffic stop, an officer observed the driver, later identified as 30-year old Taron Bernard German Jr. slumped down in the seat, attempting to hide. Upon making contact, the officer noticed two marijuana blunts next to the driver. A juvenile passenger was also present in the vehicle.
A probable cause search of the vehicle revealed a substantial amount of illegal narcotics, including 35.6 grams of marijuana, 10.6 grams of pills (presumptive for Fentanyl), 0.5 grams of white powder (presumptive for Fentanyl), and 0.6 grams of grey powder (presumptive for Fentanyl). Additionally, 116.5 grams of a green liquid (presumptive for morphine) was found in a baby bottle, along with drug paraphernalia and $941 in cash.
German of West Ashley was charged with Trafficking Fentanyl, Possession of Schedule 2 Drugs, Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana, Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child, and Unlawful Stop/Standing. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ubank St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Oct 20, 2025