FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION BY A CONVICTED FELON
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT WITH PROPERTY DAMAGE
Age
37
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Convicted Felon Arrested for Failure to Stop and Unlawful Possession of Ammunition by a Convicted Felon
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a convicted felon Monday afternoon, after discovering a loaded rifle magazine in his vehicle.
Around 4 p.m., officers were proactively patrolling La Quinta Lane to deter criminal activity. During the patrol, a man approached the officers asking about employment opportunities with the city. Officers observed the man exit a van and noticed a loaded AR-15 magazine in plain view within the vehicle’s door pocket.
Additional officers arrived and recognized the van from a previous vehicle pursuit that occurred on September 20th, where the fleeing driver caused a hit-and-run collision. A background check revealed the man, identified as 37-year-old Nathaniel Lamar Gailliard Jr., had a prior felony conviction.
Gailliard was arrested. He was charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights & Siren and for Unlawful Possession of Ammunition by a Convicted Felon.
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center, where he was also charged with Driving Under Suspension 1st Offense and for the hit-and-run from the pursuit.
Location
La Quinta Ln
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2025