FAILURE TO REPORT CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT
Age
45
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Daycare Owner Arrested for Failing to Report Child Abuse
Detectives with the North Charleston Police Department’s Special Victims Unit have arrested 45-year-old Robin Bryant, owner of Sweetgrass Christian Academy, on charges of failing to report alleged child abuse at her daycare facility.
Investigators say Bryant was made aware of the alleged abuse but did not notify authorities as required by law. A daycare employee had previously been arrested and charged with unlawful conduct toward a child in connection with the case.
Bryant was taken into custody and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center. She is charged with failure to report child abuse or neglect.
Location
1520 Remount Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2025