ENTERING A BANK WITH THE INTENT TO STEAL
Age
46
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Wednesday, North Charleston Police Department officers arrested a suspect wanted in connection with a bank robbery in Jasper County.
Officers were alerted after the suspect’s vehicle triggered a local License Plate Reader camera. A department captain later reported spotting a vehicle matching the description on Highway 78 traveling toward Ladson Road, but was unable to turn around to pursue it.
Stop Sticks were strategically deployed in the area, as other officers closed in on the suspect's vehicle. An assisting officer then activated his emergency lights and sirens, and a high-risk traffic stop was performed when the suspect's vehicle came to a stop in the driveway of a residence.
The suspect, identified as 46-year-old Elton Clinton Atkins of Summerville, surrendered without incident and was taken into custody. Atkins was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Miles Jamison Rd
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Oct 22, 2025