On February 17th, 2020 at 5:54 PM the York City Police Department responded to the 400 block of Smith St for the report of a shooting. Once on scene they discovered a victim, Shylique Folk, 19, of York who had been shot and ultimately passed away from his injuries.
Detectives began investigating and through witness information and video surveillance identified 18-year-old Donovan Lucret of York City as a suspect. Lucret was charged with Criminal Homicide, Firearms Not to be Carried without a License, Murder of the third degree, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person.
On May 12th, 2020, York City Police along with the United States Marshalls service, York County Detectives, and York County Quick Response Team received information that Lucret may be in the 600 block of E. Market St. A search warrant was served on the residence he was to be staying at and he was arrested at that location.
Location
YORK, PA 17405
Incident Date
May 13, 2020 @ 11:51 AM
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.