Incident
On March 4th, 2022 at approximately 1351 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported shooting in the area of S. Sheridan St. and School Pl. A 47 year old female and a 19-year-old male victim were shot by unknown suspects while in their vehicle. The female victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries while the severity of the male victim's injuries are not known at this time. Both victims were treated at an area hospital. Detectives continue to investigate.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
S. Sheridan St. at School Pl.
York, PA 17404
Incident Date
Mar 4, 2022 @ 1:51 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.