Incident
On March 3rd, 2022 at approximately 1515 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported shooting in the area of N. Sherman St. and Wallace St. The 20-year-old male victim was shot in his vehicle by unknown suspects. The victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries and was treated at an area hospital. Detectives continue to investigate.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
N. Sherman St. at Wallace St.
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
Mar 3, 2022 @ 3:15 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.