Shooting Investigation
On Sunday, January 11th, 2026 at approximately 03:42pm, York City Police responded to the 600 block of Vander Ave for a reported shooting. On scene, officers discovered a 14-year-old male with a non-life-threatening gunshot wound. The victim was treated at an area hospital. Detectives were notified. Investigation continues
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
600 Blk Vander Ave
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Jan 11, 2026 @ 3:42 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault