Incident
On March 8th, 2022 at approximately 2127 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported shooting victim that arrived at a local hospital via private vehicle. An 18-year-old male victim was shot by an unknown suspect at an unknown location. The victim sustained moderate injuries.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
Unknown
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Mar 8, 2022 @ 9:27 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.