Incident
On March 5th, 2022 at approximately 1549 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported homicide in the 300 blk. of W. North ST. An approximately 24-year-old male victim was shot by a known suspect while in their residence. The victim was determined to be deceased when officers arrived. Detectives continue to investigate. There is not a threat to the public at this time.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
300 blk W. North St.
York, PA 17404
Incident Date
Mar 5, 2022 @ 3:49 PM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.