On 10/1/2025 at approx. 0811 hours police were dispatched to E. Princess St. at Pattison St. for a shooting. Upon arrival they encountered one victim with a gun shot wound and Romanus Myers who advised he had shot the victim. The victim was transported to York Hospital were he later succumbed to his injuries. 24 year old Romanus Myers V of York was charged with homicide and is set to be arraigned at central booking at the York County Prison. The two parties knew each other and had engaged in a physical altercation just prior to the shooting.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
600 block E. Princess St.
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Oct 1, 2025 @ 8:11 AM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.