Tymir Williams turned himself in this morning with his legal representative. He is currently at York County Prison awaiting arraignment.
A warrant has been issued for 17 year old Tymir Williams of York City for homicide. He is to be considered armed and dangerous. Any information on his location can be submitted through the tip line or call 911.
On 10/3/2025 at approximately 0104 hours, York City Police were dispatched to the rear of the 400 block of W. Princess St. for a shooting. Upon arrival police found a victim with a gun shot wound. The victim was transported to York Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways.
Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com.
Instructions for submitting tips: 1) Click on submit a tip 2) Fill out all available boxes Or Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204 York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
400 block W. Princess St
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Oct 3, 2025 @ 1:04 AM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.