Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The York City Police Department is providing information regarding a strong- arm robbery that occurred on February 2, 2026, at the intersection of Hay Street and Mulberry Street.
During this incident, the victim was attempting to show and sell expensive camera equipment to an individual he had been communicating with through social media. Upon meeting the individual, a handgun was produced and the camera equipment was stolen before the individual fled the area.
Through the use of video surveillance and social media search warrants, detectives were able to identify a subject involved in the case.
As a result of the investigation, on February 5, 2026, at approximately 11:00 a.m., detectives with the York City Police Department executed a search warrant at the subject’s residence located at 925 N. Pine Street. Mark Robinson was taken into custody without incident.
Mark Robinson is being charged with Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery and Receiving Stolen Property.
This case highlights the importance of exercising caution when conducting private sales arranged through social media platforms. Residents are reminded to use designated safe exchange locations whenever possible and to report suspicious activity immediately.
There is no ongoing threat to the public related to this incident.
The York City Police Department thanks the community for its continued cooperation and support.
Respectfully,
Detective Commander Andy W. Baez
York City Police Department
Location
Hay and Mulberry St
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Feb 2, 2026 @ 11:13 AM
Incident Type
Robbery