Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • History of Police Department
  • Meet our Command Staff
  • Divsion Bios
  • Investigative Division
  • Support Services
  • Group Violence Initiative (GVI)
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • Website Tutorial
Cases
Reports
  • Complaint Officers Form
  • Compliment Officers Form
  • Crash Reports
  • Incident Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
Services
  • VR Seminar
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Citizen Police Academy
  • City Ordinances
  • Codes
  • Highway Department and Removal of Dead Animals
  • Large Item Pick-Up
  • Lights Out (Electrical Bureau)
  • Parking Rules/Locations
  • Permits
Outside Resources
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • District Magistrates
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • York County Agency on Aging
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Sexual Assault Services
  • York Adult Probation
  • York Central Booking
  • York District Attorney
  • US Department of Justice
Our City
  • Our City
  • Resources & Services
  • Neighborhood Associations
Contact Us
  • Directory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York City PD
  • 50 West King Street, York, PA 17401
  • (717) 846-1234
  • York City Police Department on Facebook
  • York City Police Department on X
Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York City Police Department Homepage
York City Police Department Logo

York City Police Department

Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 846-1234
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Meet our Command Staff
    • Divsion Bios
    • Investigative Division
    • Support Services
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • Website Tutorial
  • Cases
  • Reports
    • Complaint Officers Form
    • Compliment Officers Form
    • Crash Reports
    • Incident Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
  • Services
    • VR Seminar
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Citizen Police Academy
    • City Ordinances
    • Codes
    • Large Item Pick-Up
    • Parking Rules/Locations
    • Permits
  • Outside Resources
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • District Magistrates
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • York County Agency on Aging
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • Sexual Assault Services
    • York Adult Probation
    • York Central Booking
    • York District Attorney
    • US Department of Justice
  • Our City
    • Our City
    • Resources & Services
    • Neighborhood Associations
  • Contact Us
    • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

holmes_1.png
holmes_2.png

**Wanted Person - Alajah Holmes ** Homicide Investigation - 300 Blk W. Jackson St

Details Map

Wanted Person

The York City Police Department are seeking information into the whereabouts of Alajah Elizabeth HOLMES(19 years old). HOLMES is wanted for criminal homicide in the December 31st, 2022 shooting death of an 18-year-old female that took place in the 300 block of W. Jackson St.

Anyone with information regarding HOLMES is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department using any of the methods below.

Initial Incident - Homicide Investigation

On Saturday, December 31st, 2022 at approximately 12:36am, York City Police responded to the 300 block of W. Jackson St. for a reported shooting incident. On scene, police found an 18-year-old female with a gunshot wound. The victim was transported to an area hospital where she succumbed to her injuries. Detectives were notified and are investigating. 

Submit a Tip

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.  

Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips: 

1) Click on submit a tip 

2) Fill out all available boxes 

Or 

Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org

York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204 

York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219

Location

300 blk W. Jackson St
York, PA 17403

Date

Dec 31, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 31st, 2022 | Updated Jan 2nd, 2023
holmes_1.png
holmes_2.png
Submit a Tip
York City PD
50 West King Street
York, PA 17401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

York City Police Department Badge

To follow the York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play