(1 Count) Persons not to Possess a firearm
(1 Count) Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 2, 2019 at approximately 1:50 AM the York City Police Officers were patrolling the 500 block of W. Mason Ave. While driving through the area they noticed an individual who was looking into and pulling on the driver side car handle of a vehicle. It appeared as if the person was attempting to break into the vehicle and officers stopped this individual, Ryan Taylor, 18, of East York.
When officers contacted Taylor, they could smell the odor of fresh marijuana emanating from his person. Taylor was subsequently detained and upon doing so officers discovered a loaded Glock style 9MM handgun without an engraved serial number from the defendant’s front sweatshirt pocket. The defendant is 18 years of age and cannot obtain a license to carry a firearm concealed.
The defendant was also in possession of a backpack which contained plastic baggies that held suspected marijuana, and $1970.00 in US Currency. Due to the discovery of these items Taylor was charged with Firearms not to be carried without a license and with Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance.
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.