CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 8th, 2020, Wayne Smith turned himself in to York City Police. Smith, age 48 of York, faces charges of Criminal Attempt Homicide and Aggravated Assault. These charges stem from an incident that occurred on August 29th, 2020 at approximately 12:05 am in which Smith was alleged to have stabbed the victim with a knife.
Wayne Smith was arraigned at York County Central Booking where he was committed to York County Prison.
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous. Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849- 2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
300 Block W. Princess St
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.