Carrying Firearm Without a License
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Officers assigned to a Violence Intervention Detail, which is in direct response to the Olajuwon Brabham homicide, initiated a traffic stop on Monday, April 24th at about 7 pm. The driver was identified as Wayne Shifflett. The officers began investigating a narcotics violation and impounded the vehicle in order to apply for a search warrant. The search warrant was granted and upon execution, the officers located a Glock 23 that was registered to Shifflett inside the vehicle and within Shifflett’s area of control. It was discovered that Shifflett does not have a concealed weapons permit and thus was unable to conceal his weapon inside his vehicle. Shifflett was subsequently arrested and charged with firearms not to be carried without a license.
Location
20 W. Market St.
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
Wayne Shifflett Arrest
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.