(1 count) of Person not to Possess Firearms (F3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Wednesday May 3, 2023, the York City Police Department's Violence Intervention Unit (VIU) conducted a traffic stop in the area of Madison Ave and Roosevelt Ave. During the traffic stop, the officers began a drug investigation and asked the occupants of the vehicle to step out. The offender, William Rowlette, admitted to the officers that he had a gun on him. The officers found that Rowlette was previously convicted of an offense that prohibits him from possessing a firearm. Rowlette was arrested and taken to central booking to be arraigned.
Good work by the York City Police VIU and York County Probation department.
Location
Roosevelt Ave
Madison Ave
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
May 3, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.