CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
21
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 6, 2022, the York City Police began a homicide investigation into the death of victim Roman Padilla.
Through continued investigative efforts and the dedication of our detectives, the case has now been solved. As a result of the investigation, suspect Carlos Rivera (DOB 5/19/2004) has been identified and charged with Criminal Homicide on 03/04/2026.
This resolution is a direct reflection of the persistence and commitment of Det. Adam Nothstein, along with the other detectives involved in the investigation, who refused to let this case go unresolved.
We hope this development brings a measure of peace and closure to the Bailer/ Padilla family and reassurance to the community that we will continue to pursue the truth and justice—no matter how much time passes.
Det. Commander Andy W. Baez #72
York City Police Investigative Services
Location
827 S. Pine St
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide