Firearms to be Carried Without a License; Simple Assault; Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Terroristic Threats
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 30th, 2019 the York City Police Department responded to the 200 block of S. George St for the report of a shooting. The victim had already been taken to the hospital for treatment. Police began investigating and discovered that a Sergio Perez-Santos was on scene and began arguing with the victim. During this argument Perez-Santos pulled a handgun from a satchel he was carrying and pointed it at the victim and another person and threatened them. Perez-Santos then returned the gun to his satchel and handed it off to another unidentified person. Perez-Santos then began physically fighting with the victim and during the fight associates of Perez-Santos joined in. At some point during this altercation an, as of yet unidentified person, shot the victim. Perez-Santos and his associates then fled the scene. The victim in this incident was treated at York Hospital and later released. On today's date Officers from the York City Police Department arrested Perez-Santos in the 700 block of W. Princess St. for his involvement in this case. The York City Police Department is still looking for any information that the public may have on this investigation.
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips
1) click on submit a tip
2) fill out all available boxes
Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2019