(1 count) of Carrying a Firearm without a License
(1 count) Possession of a Firearm with Altered Manufacturer's Number (F2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Monday April 17th at about 1520 hours, Officers from the York City Police Juvenile Enforcement Unit (JEU) saw a group of adolescent males in the area of Charles Ln and Howard Ave. The officers recognized one of the males as someone who was currently wanted. The officers stopped the group and during their conversation, one of the males, Deiondre Nunes, admitted to possessing a firearm. The firearm was seized and was found to have an obliterated serial number. Nunes was taken to booking to answer to the new firearm charges.
Location
100 Charles Ln
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
Deiondre Nunes Arrest
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.