IDSI Forcible Compulsion
(1) Count Rape
(1) count of Sexual Assault
(1) Count Indecent Assault
(1 count) Burglary
(1 count) Criminal Trespass
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday September 11, 2020, York City Police arrested DeAngleo Manns, age 23, for charges stemming from an incident that occurred July 11th, 2020. Manns, who has no fixed address, was identified by a known adult victim as being the suspect in a July 11th, 2020 rape investigation.
Manns was arrested by York City Police Department, with the assistance of West York Police and the York County DA’s office. He was transferred to York County Central Booking where he was arraigned by Judge Eckenrode and denied bail.
York City Police is requesting anyone with any information regarding this investigation to contact Detective Kyle Hower at khower@yorkcity.org.
Furthermore, anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com Instructions for submitting tips
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849- 2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
200 blk S. Newberry St
york, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2020
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.