Attempted Criminal Homicide
(2) counts Aggravated Assault
Possession of Firearm Prohibited
Receiving Stolen Property
Possession of Firearm with manufacturer Number Altered etc
(2) Counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(2) Counts of Simple Assault
Harassment
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
162 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 15, at approximately 7:45 PM the York City Police Department responded to a call for shots fired in the area of the 800 block of W. Locust St. Witnesses and the victims on scene gave a description of the shooter and informed police that this happened in the 800 block of W. College Ave. A shell casing was discovered at this location.
The suspect in this was identified as Keith Hetrick, 33, York. According to individuals on scene this incident started as a domestic argument between Hetrick, his girlfriend, and her friend. This argument then escalated, and Hetrick became violent, punching the victim in the face, and grabbing her by the throat. Hetrick then pulled a pistol and pointed it at the victim’s face. The victim stated she was about an arm’s length away from Hetrick when he pointed the gun at her, and she swatted it away. After doing so the firearm discharged. The victim then ran away and heard at least two more-gun shots. A witness confirmed this story. The victim was not hit by the shots that were fired.
Hetrick was discovered in the house adjacent to this shooting scene. He was found on a couch in this residence and was taken into custody without further incident. A 9 mm Smith and Wesson Shield (pistol) was found in the couch where Hetrick had been lying. This pistol had been reported stolen out of York City in June of 2019 and it had a partially obliterated serial number. When Hetrick’s Criminal History was run it was discovered that he was a person not to possess. Hetrick was arrested on numerous charges for this incident.
Location
800 blk W. College Ave
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2019